October 4th, 2001

OMG

'nother survey... (I'm addicted)

Stolen from Aimeekitty...

[are you left handed or right handed?] Right
[are you smart?] I don't think so. Bust standardized testing says otherwise.
[what's your middle name?] Alice
[how many personalities do you have?] 1, unless you consider my characters to be alternate personalities (it seems like it sometimes)... in which case, several hundred.
[how many piercing do you have?] 2. My ears
[tattoos?] nope
[do you like v-8?] I lived off the grape-y V-8 for about a week a whille back. 'twas tasty stuff.
[what was your first word?] Real word or baby-sound-that-resembled a word? I remember saying "Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious" at 18 months...
[are you superstitious?] Not really.
[do you read your horoscope?] Not unless I want a good laugh
[do you believe in that stuff?] Nope.
[can you do a cartwheel?] Used to. I have no sense of balance. And agility? nah.
[do you have bangs?] Well, they're two feet long or so... so no.
[do you have contact lenses] Nope. Four-eyed. @_@
[do you have a retainer or braces?] I had a retainer in fourth grade. It prevented me from eating, sleeping, or speaking normally. I hated that thing. I opted for crooked teeth because no one cares.
[can you drive?] indeedy.
[what do you drive?] My beloved Tahoe. How I love that car.
[do you snore?] not to my knowledge
[do you drool in your sleep?] Only time I ever did was with that stupid retainer. >_<
[do you lick your envelopes or use a sponge?] licky-licky... that sounds weird.
[do you keep a journal?] This one has taken over poor Michael's friends page... 9_9;;
[what languages do you know?] English un poquito de espanol, y tiny snibbits of Korean and Japanese (enough to hold a VERY short conversation in Japanese, and enough to pick out a very few words of Korean)
[whats the best awards show?] I don't watch 'em...
[do you like onions?] Sure, why not.
[do you like cotton candy?] Not really. Too sugary.
[do you like pina coladas?] dunno... never had one...
[what instruments can you play?] Clarinet, though not too well. I never practice.. Not coordinated or talented enough for anything else.
[what do you sleep in?] T-shirt and pants of some sort. or whatever I happen to crash in, lately.
[how many pillows do you have?] Have? 4. Use? maybe 1. My mother's decorating frightens me with it's useless... stuff. So much waste...
[do you like to dance?] I have no sense of balance, nor any grace whatsoever. I leave the dancing to the coordinated people.
[do you like to sing?] I love it. But people usually tell me to shut up, so... @_@
[are you any good at it?] I dunno. Doesn't matter; I don't have the looks to survive in the music industry anyway.
[how many CDs do you have?] About 20, maybe.
[do you like to talk on the phone?] No. I'm not used to it and so it always makes me fidgety and uncomfortable. But it's more personal than online chatting, sometimes.
[how many times have you moved houses?] 3, two times that I remember.
[do you like where you live?] yes. Oh god, I love my house so much.
[is your room messy?] I wish. My mom is obsessed with keeping our house clean. We're always cleaning up. @_@
[how many people go to your school?] I neither know nor care.
[do you like your writing?] Not particularly. Usual turnaround time (Time it takes me to go from liking a work to hating it with a passion) is a few hours.
[what do you smell like?] Uh, I've been told like strawberries, due to my hair. e_O when it's down, I smell like whatever shampoo/conditioner I use at the time.
[are you organized?] I can remember exactly where everything is so long as you don't mess with it! Yes, it looks messy, but I put it there, so I understand what's going on in the mess... MOTHER....
[do you sleep with a stuffed animal?] I sometimes forget to shove Mr. Bear off the bed before I crash.
[do you sleep with socks on?] If I fall asleep early... yeah...
[are you ticklish?] YES. Extremely. No touch!
[are you shy?] It varies. Usually it's more I just don't want to be around people.
[do you talk to yourself?] All the friggin' time. (You idiot, don't tell them that, they'll think you're crazy!) shut up, you...
[got any lucky charms?] Nope.
[is your house 1, 2, or 3 stories?] technically 2 floors, I think. The upstairs is one room (mine... buahhahahah)
[do you have a basement or an attic?] neither.
[did you go to preschool?] yeah. A private Christian school. (through fourth grade, actually)... I didn't like it much.
[are you a morning person?] It depends. On days when I have something exciting to do, I am awake and ready to go at absolutely obscene hours. On school days, I drag my lazy carcass out of bed at the last possible instant.
[whats your favorite outfit?] Favorite? I dunno, I don't pay enough attention... I guess... ah, I dunno.
[whats your IQ?] I've no idea. My percentiles were all 99% back in middle school, but I believe I've lost brian cells. @_@
[do you believe in reincarnation?] not really.
[do you believe in God?] yeh... I suppose. I dunno. *sigh*
[do you believe in ghosts?] I think it'd be really interesting to have the dead wandering around, but no, not really.
[do you believe in bigfoot?] not really.
[do you believe in the Loch Ness monster?] hehe. I'd like to.
[whats your favorite feature (on yourself)?] My hair. It's my only good feature. @_@
[what do you do when you're nervous?] I fidget with anything I can get my hands on. I will also just scratch at my arms for no reason. 's why my arms tend to bleed a lot... the skin there suffers so...
[whos your role model?] I don't really have one... I respect my parents and a few other people, but there's no one I'd call my role model.
[what celebrities do you look like?] None.
[what celebrities do you act like?] Not certain.
[how old do you wish you were?] eh. Doesn't matter.
[have you ever gone skinny dipping?] nope
[have you ever thought you were gonna die?] A couple of times.
[wheres the farthest place you ever traveled?] Umm... New York, Maine... Washington...
[where do you wanna go?] doesn't matter. Maybe Japan and/or England or Ireland.
[list all your classes] Webmastering, Band, English 4 AP, Multi-media, Computer Networking. mmm, schedule.
[what religion are you?] raised as a non-denominational Christian...
OMG

MASH!

:D

You live in a House.
You're married to Michael.
You drive a Bug.
Your car is the color Blue.
You live in the state New York.
Your honeymoon is Japan.
Your occupation is a Artist.
You have this many kids: 0 (0 male; 0 female).

*wiggles eyebrows at Michael* hehe

http://dork.nu/ <-- go to "MASH".... heehee!
OMG

just thinking...

I was just thinking, today..
how much easier life would be if I never loved Michael.
I mean, think about it. It would have changed so much... Emily mentioned how life would get easier for everyone if he would just get over her and go out with me... I noted his issues with casual dating. She agreed. Then mentioned something about being more willing to date her dog than Michael, which made me want to slap her, but nevermind... *grr* But I also wondered if maybe it wouldn't have been easier if I had never fallen in love with him. Not like I can control it at will. God knows I wish I could just suddenly decide that I don't love Michael, and poof! it happens. But it doesn't work like that; I do love him, and I hate myself for almost wanting not to.
If I was never in love with Michael...
I wouldn't have talked to him half so much in middle school. I didn't really love him yet back then... I just liked him a LOT... *chuckles* He was my only friend for a long while. He didn't really talk to me at school if he could avoid it, but he was all I had, and I think I would have been a lot more unhappy without him. I also wouldn't have written half so much...
I might have just drifted away from Emily and Liz and that lot without ever really getting to know them or becoming entangled in the web that is their social situations. I'm still trying to decide if that would have been a good or bad thing.
I probably wouldn't have gotten so depressed last year. Might not have tried to kill myself... more than likely wouldn't have failed English, then wouldn't have gone to summer school and wouldn't have met Kelsey... so I suppose in a way that's a good thing.
I'd.... I dunno. Cybergenesis 3 probably never would have happened. I'd be lacking a lot in many of my stories...
I'd be very very alone. I'd have no Michael, no Kelsey... and those are the main people I talk to...
*sigh*
  • Current Music
    Reel Big Fish - She's Famous Now
OMG

grrr. grr. and grrr yet again.

Michael was upset. He wouldn't tell me why. At first I thought he had a headache, but methinks it's something else. I mentioned it to Liz, who commented that Emily keeps telling him (and others) that she would never, ever date him, and that she purposely says something each night (when they talk on the phone; they're talking again, I assume, since he's no longer online at night) to confuse him. I really really want to slap her sometimes. We regularly tease the guys in the band hall during lunch - most notably David (not bishy sophomore David... there are four or five Davids in band) and August. We just mess with 'em, tell 'em they're sexy and whatnot... she always is very careful to exclude Michael. And if I should happen to mention him, she's quick to say "no he's not..." and point out any shortcomings she sees. ARGH.

I swear, if she's fucking with his mind again, I will not be happy. >_< arrrrrrrgh.