The Dark-Eyed Mistress of Sweet, Sweet Pain (jenni_the_odd) wrote,
The Dark-Eyed Mistress of Sweet, Sweet Pain
jenni_the_odd

'nother survey...

I have: a headache. And some mint chocolate chip ice cream that I think I'll give to my brother.
I see: my computer, the last page of Makenzie's Locker, which is sitting next to the comp, my tablet and other assorted computer crap...
I hate: being with people; yet I hate being alone. I suppose I only want to be around certain people.
I miss: I don't know. I guess I miss being ignorant of the fact that I'm quite alone. Life was easier when I thought I had friends; even if I really didn't.
I wonder: What the hell I'm going to do with my life. Right now, I dunno if I even want to go to college. I know I should, but I can't seem to motivate myself to even write the essays, and that's starting to worry me a bit.
I want: to be loved. To be remembered.
I regret: Not having the guts to say a lot of things that I really should have said.
I need: to improve. At everything. I suck.
I wish: That I had more desire to do something. Anything.
I fear: A lot of things, I suppose. I used to be afraid of being ignored... now I seek it actively... I used to be afraid of being alone... now I want everyone else to just go away. I suppose what I'm afraid of changes.
I hear: My brother and his friend discussing video games; my brother playing his mandolin.
I love: My family, select people... the people I used to work with, my made-up friends/casts of my comics.
I smell: my ice cream, which is sitting there, mocking me because I feel sick to my stomach and really don't want to eat it now.
I crave: I dunno. Water. Attention... music. yes, music. I think I'll put something on Winamp...
I feel: apathetic.

When was the last time you...

Talked to an ex: I don't have any exes, not really. If Dan counts, and I'm not certain he does because it was an internet thing and, a Emily so pointedly reminded me on valentine's day when he made me a card, "Internet romances don't count". But I suppose in some desperate way, I did love him; and he said he loved me. I spoke to him today over ICQ.
Kissed someone: Never. probably never will. ._.
Were sarcastic: Today, probably. I don't remember.
Laughed: I think today when I was taking Chase back to his house from school. He's a weird, weird child.
Cried: I dunno. A long time ago. I wanted to cry today, but I couldn't. I never really cry anymore.
Had a nightmare: A long time ago - I rarely remember dreams, and the ones I do remember aren't really nightmares; they're just weird.
Danced: Never, really. Well, I took ballet when I was five... does that count?
Smiled: probably same time I laughed earlier today
Bought something: Before going to the career center I stopped by Walgreens and bought some water and some diet pills. Yeah, I've sunk that low. Stop looking at me like that, I checked out the ingredients and they're a mellow kinda pill. 's not like I've got an eating disorder or anything; I'm not that dumb.
Last book you read: Crime and Punishment, I don't remember if I finished it. I don't care all that much...
Last song you heard: Gorillaz - uhh... whichever song of their it is that gets played on the radio a lot.
Last movie you saw: On video or in the theater? In the theater, Atlantis, on video/DVD, umm.... don't remember, probably Dogma, Snatch, or Fight Club. (Nicole goes to her friends' house to watch them regularly, which means I have to take her there and hang around as a chaperone)
Last thing you had to drink: water.
Last time you showered: This morning.
Last thing you ate: I just took a bite of ice cream, before that... uh... I think I had dinner of some sort yesterday. (my eating habits are weird.)

Do you...

Smoke: Nah. Don't like it.
Do drugs: No. Been offered, but I don't think there's really any way drugs would improve my life...
Live in the moment: not as much as I'd really like to.
Sleep with stuffed animals: Not usually, but sometimes I forget to push Mr. Bear off the bed before I crash. It's very comforting to wake up with a big fuzzy thing as your pillow - but not so much so to wake up with a mouth full of fuzz. He sheds. >_<
Have sex: Never. I'll die an old maid. 9_9
Play an instrument: earlier today, in Band. Clarinet.
Had a dream that keeps coming back: nah. I rarely remember dreams unless I wake up right at the end of them.
Believe there is life on other planets: I certainly hope their is. If mankind is the only kind of semi-intelligent life out there... that's just sad for the universe.
Believe it's possible to remain faithful forever: yes.
Consider yourself tolerant of others: Usually... it's been a not-good week this week, though
Remember your first love: Yeah. *sad smile*
Have any straight friends: Yeah.
Read the newspaper: occasionally
Still love your first love: I don't think you ever stop loving someone you really and truly love...
Believe in miracles: Sure, why not.
Have a favorite candy: Not really.
Wish on stars: I don't usually make wishes.
Believe in God: yes, i suppose so.
Believe in magic: Sure.
Believe in astrology: Not really.
Talk to strangers who IM you: Yeah. I do, usually. Unless they start off with "a/s/l"...
Have any bad habits: Of course. (now what they are; that's up to you to decide.)
Like your handwriting: Oh hell no. My writing is completely illegible. (which never ceases to confuse and amaze people who look at my drawings, then at my writings...)
Collect anything: lately, fishnet. e_O;; um... what else... manga, bookmarks of online mangas/comics I enjoy (I have a HUGE list), my own pseudo-mangas (23 to date), scars/assorted wounds (self-inflicted, cat-inflicted... the list goes on and on)
Have a secret crush: Nah. I found that secret crushes cause problems. Be open about it.
Have any peircings: One in each ear.
Have any tattoos: Nope. Don't intend to, either. Nothing against tattoos, I just don't want any.
Go to church: Now that I no longer work on Sundays, yeah. Not willingly; but it keeps my mom quiet (mostly)
Have any pets: A kitty-cat. He likes to gnaw on me. And a hamster. The kitty wants to gnaw on the hamster, but we don't let him.
Wear hats: Nope. Large head, lotsa hair.
Pray: Every now and then.
Believe in ghosts: I think it'd certainly be fascinating if they existed, but I dunno if I believe that they really do.
Care about looks: whose, mine or someone elses? Mine; eh, not enough to make my mother happy (yeah, I look like crap. Yes, I'm comfortable with that.), other peoples, nah.
Believe in Satan: Yes.
Believe in witches: Yes.
Have a best friend: I like to think so. But the term "best friend" is quite relative.
Subscribe

  • Bit late but still alive

    It's that time again, folks. || 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 || 1. What did you do in 2016 that you'd…

  • oh look who's still alive

    It's that time again, folks. || 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014|| 1. What did you do in 2015 that you'd never done…

  • 2014 can die in a fire

    It's that time again, folks. || 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013|| 1. What did you do in 2014 that you'd never done before?…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments