The Dark-Eyed Mistress of Sweet, Sweet Pain (jenni_the_odd) wrote,
The Dark-Eyed Mistress of Sweet, Sweet Pain
jenni_the_odd

I think I've figured out what's bothered me so much about Emily and Michael recently. Yeah, I know, they bothered me before, but this past week, for some reason, it's been worse than it's ever been. The sight of them being all cutesy never made me actually physically ill before. e.0

I want Michael to be happy... and when he first got together with Emily, I supposed I could live with it. They tell me that I was mean to Emily back then; I didn't mean to be. I sorta thought of her as a sister. I admired her. And I figured if Michael could love her, I could, too. (in a different way, of course. e.O not into that sorta thing...)
But over the course of the last few years, I've seen Michael be hurt and upset and angrier than I've ever seen him be at another person, all because of Emily. And that didn't sit right with me. Lately I've been blunt to the point of being hostile to Emily, I'd imagine I might have been kinda harsh on Michael, too, and not realized it. But over the summer, something went weird. Michael seemed as though he'd be quite content never to have to deal with Emily again. Then school starts and he turns into her pet puppy. I'm serious, he's more puppylike than most real dogs I know. e_e

I think the main reason I've been so cranky is that this confuses the hell out of me. @_@ I want him to be happy, but he wasn't happy with Emily, so now he's with Emily again... I dunno if they're friends, or more than friends, or what, but everyone I talk to thinks they're dating. e.e;; *sigh* and I have no idea what's going on and no hope of ever figuring it out, and I'm better off just forgetting it all and trying not to think about it and doing my best to leave them alone because I figure they're both pretty annoyed with me. wow, that was a rather long and convoluted sentance.

Problem is, they pretty much ARE my social life. >_< poo. I don't really talk to anyone else besides Michael, with only Emily on occasion. Which means I can look forward to some long, in-depth conversations with my voices again. And maybe they'll be lucky and I'll never see either of them again after high school...
Subscribe

  • Bit late but still alive

    It's that time again, folks. || 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 || 1. What did you do in 2016 that you'd…

  • oh look who's still alive

    It's that time again, folks. || 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014|| 1. What did you do in 2015 that you'd never done…

  • 2014 can die in a fire

    It's that time again, folks. || 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013|| 1. What did you do in 2014 that you'd never done before?…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments